Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200550721 - Employee Drowns In Fall From River Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 200550721 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344944906/22/199916290Johnson Bros. Corp Of La

Abstract: Employee #1, who was working on a pile-driving barge on the Mississippi River, was directed to put up a ladder and get the survey equipment off the breasting dolphin. A short time later, a coworker and the foreman heard two splashes, and another coworker saw Employee #1 go under the rake of the crane barge, where he became trapped. The project manager had the back ends of the two married barges parted about 6 ft. Employee #1 popped up and was carried by the current onto some pilings. He was rescued by two coworkers in a john boat. and brought to a waiting ambulance on the riverbank. Employee #1 was resuscitated and transported to the local emergency room. He never gained consciousness and died at 6:00 p.m. on June 19.

Keywords: barge, unconsciousness, asphyxiated, ladder, caught by, construction, river, fall, drown
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123449449 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder