Accident Summary Nr: 200550713 - Employee killed when crushed under falling ship hatch cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301995262 | 06/04/1999 | 3732 | 0 | North American Fabricators, Llc |
Abstract: On June 2, 1999, Employee #1 was part of a crew assigned to turn over a 12 ft square by 10 in. thick deck hatch cover on a ship under construction to install a gasket on the underside of the it. They were using I-bolts screwed into the top of the hatch to lift one side at a time and crib up under it. Once this was done, they choked the hatch with a nylon sling and signaled the crane operator to raise it. The plan was for it to be raised from a horizontal to a vertical position and then let down so its bottom side would be face up. During the lift the sling came off the hatch cover while it was nearly vertical. For some reason, Employee #1 ran under the side that was falling to the deck. The 6,000 lb hatch cover fell on him, causing multiple fractures and trauma. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301995262 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |