Accident Summary Nr: 200550705 - Thirteen employees exposed to aromatic hydrocarbons
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301994034 | 02/09/1999 | 2911 | 0 | Bp Amoco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 and six coworkers were exposed to hot hydrocarbon liquid that was accidentally sent to a slop tank. The hot fluid caused the water in the tank to boil, forcing the tank to discharge through its venting system. Approximately 10 barrels of liquid were released into the environment. The resulting foul odors caused the 19 workers to become ill and to seek medical attention. Employees #1 through #13 were transported to the emergency rooms of local hospitals; Employee #1 was admitted for further observation and treatment of his symptoms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301994034 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 301994034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |