Accident Summary Nr: 200550648 - Four employees suffer respiratory distress during torching
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123467821 | 02/12/1997 | 3589 | 0 | Hydrodynamics Corp. |
Abstract: On January 14, 1997, Employees #1 through #4 were torching a hydrounit for scrap metal. The four workers suffered respiratory problems after breathing in fumes during the process. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized; Employee #4 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123467821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123467821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123467821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 123467821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |