Accident Summary Nr: 200550648 - Four employees suffer respiratory distress during torching
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123467821 | 02/12/1997 | 3589 | 0 | Hydrodynamics Corp. |
Abstract: On January 14, 1997, Employees #1 through #4 were torching a hydrounit for scrap metal. The four workers suffered respiratory problems after breathing in fumes during the process. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized; Employee #4 was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123467821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123467821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 123467821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 123467821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |