Accident Summary Nr: 200550614 - Employee killed in explosion at gunpowder factory

Accident Summary Nr: 200550614 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199343211/05/199828920Goex Clear Shot Powder Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a gunpowder plant, unloading explosives in wheel mill bay #4 when an explosion occurred in wheel mill bay #5. The resulting fire quickly spread to his work area, which also exploded and burst into flames. Employee #1 was killed instantly.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, OFF LOADING, COMBUSTIBLE DUST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301993432 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported