Accident Summary Nr: 200550614 - Employee killed in explosion at gunpowder factory
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993432 | 11/05/1998 | 2892 | 0 | Goex Clear Shot Powder Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a gunpowder plant, unloading explosives in wheel mill bay #4 when an explosion occurred in wheel mill bay #5. The resulting fire quickly spread to his work area, which also exploded and burst into flames. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301993432 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |