Accident Summary Nr: 200550598 - Seven employees die and one injured in fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301994315 | 10/26/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Cudd Pressure Control, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 24, 1998, a fire and explosion occurred at a gas well operated by Sonat Exploration Company. Employee #1 through #7 died as a result of the fire and explosion. Employee #8 was injured and hospitalized with bruises. Employees #1 through #4 worked for Cudd Pressure Control. Employees #5 through #7 worked for Brooks Well Servicing. Employee #8 worked for Sonat Exploration Company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301994315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301994315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301994315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 301994315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |