Accident Summary Nr: 200550572 - Employee killed in fall from water tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301994398 | 03/09/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Lee Industrial Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on March 5, 1999, Employee #1, a painter, and a coworker were on top of the 170 ft tall Mallard Junction elevated water tower in Lake Charles, LA. Employee #1 was by the ladder, holding the paint bucket to keep it from falling when he had to untie to descend and get more paint. He was returning to the top of the tank and was moving toward the ladder to tie off when he stumbled or lost his balance and fell to the ground. The coworker saw the accident develop, but he was 8 to 10 ft away and could not react fast enough to prevent it. Medical personnel and the coroner responded, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The coworker on top of the tank was secured from falling by a separate lifeline.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 170 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301994398 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 170 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |