Accident Summary Nr: 200550531 - Employee in good health after dizzy spell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993184 | 10/22/1998 | 7363 | 0 | A.M.E. Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ship fitter for Avondale Shipyards, apparently suffered a fainting spell at work and was admitted to the local hospital for approximately two days for tests. During his absence, his coworkers concluded that he must have died in the hospital, and reported this to the local OSHA office. When Employee #1 was interviewed, he was found to be in good health and working in his usual job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301993184 |