Accident Summary Nr: 200550531 - Employee in good health after dizzy spell

Accident Summary Nr: 200550531 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199318410/22/199873630A.M.E. Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a ship fitter for Avondale Shipyards, apparently suffered a fainting spell at work and was admitted to the local hospital for approximately two days for tests. During his absence, his coworkers concluded that he must have died in the hospital, and reported this to the local OSHA office. When Employee #1 was interviewed, he was found to be in good health and working in his usual job.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FAINTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 301993184