Accident Summary Nr: 200550523 - Employee killed when pinned by tongue of mobile trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301994125 | 02/11/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Jimmy Mcbroom Mobile Home Movers |
Abstract: On September 21, 1999, Employee #1, of Jimmy McBroom Mobile Home Movers, was hitching a 14 ft by 60 ft mobile home to a truck when the home fell, trapping him under the tongue of the trailer. He suffered a severed spine and extensive internal injuries, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301994125 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |