Accident Summary Nr: 200550523 - Employee killed when pinned by tongue of mobile trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200550523 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199412502/11/199917990Jimmy Mcbroom Mobile Home Movers

Abstract: On September 21, 1999, Employee #1, of Jimmy McBroom Mobile Home Movers, was hitching a 14 ft by 60 ft mobile home to a truck when the home fell, trapping him under the tongue of the trailer. He suffered a severed spine and extensive internal injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: SEVERED, SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MOBILE HOME, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, TRAILER, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301994125 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations