Accident Summary Nr: 200550457 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301993820 | 12/28/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Entergy |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an insulated aerial lift, repairing a broken conductor on an 8000-volt overhead power line. The employee grabbed each end of the broken conductor and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301993820 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |