Accident Summary Nr: 200550440 - Employee killed when pinned by slab of concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301993598 | 12/09/1998 | 1794 | 0 | We Can Dig It |
Abstract: On the afternoon of December 3, 1998, Employee #1, age 15 years, was part of a crew working in a utility trench 2 to 2 1/2 ft underneath a concrete slab at an apartment house project adjacent to Lake Ponchartrain in Metairie, LA. Supporting dirt had been removed from under the slab. Employee #1 was lying on his stomach in the trench when a 1,000 lb, 4 in. thick by 4 1/2 ft wide by 6 ft long portion of the slab fell on top of him. When he was found, his face was in a puddle of water that had seeped in from the sandy lakeside soil. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was listed in critical condition in the intensive care unit. He died on December 28, 1998.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301993598 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |