Accident Summary Nr: 200550432 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU VESSEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993366 | 11/03/1998 | 7353 | 0 | H & H Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were transporting a large metal vessel through the streets of a city. The vessel came too close to a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line, and an employee touching the vessel was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301993366 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |