Accident Summary Nr: 200550424 - Employee dies of bacterial pneumonia and sepsis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993531 | 11/30/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Bollinger Shipyards Lockport Llc |
Abstract: On November 19, 1998, Employee #1 left work shortly after lunch, complaining of chills and a bad headache. The following morning he was taken to the emergency room of the local hospital, where he died at approximately 12 noon that same day. The death certificate listed the cause of death as gram negative sepsis, which was estimated to have an onset interval of two days prior to death. He also had acute bacterial pneumonia, which had an onset interval of one week prior to death. Apparently, Employee #1 had been experiencing flu-like symptoms for several days before he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301993531 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |