Accident Summary Nr: 200550424 - Employee dies of bacterial pneumonia and sepsis

Accident Summary Nr: 200550424 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199353111/30/199837310Bollinger Shipyards Lockport Llc

Abstract: On November 19, 1998, Employee #1 left work shortly after lunch, complaining of chills and a bad headache. The following morning he was taken to the emergency room of the local hospital, where he died at approximately 12 noon that same day. The death certificate listed the cause of death as gram negative sepsis, which was estimated to have an onset interval of two days prior to death. He also had acute bacterial pneumonia, which had an onset interval of one week prior to death. Apparently, Employee #1 had been experiencing flu-like symptoms for several days before he died.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, SHIPYARD, HEADACHE, INFECTION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301993531 Fatality Other Millwrights