Accident Summary Nr: 200550416 - Employee killed when run over by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993390 | 11/04/1998 | 0851 | 0 | Spearsville Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced saw hand for Spearsville Timber, Inc., Bernice, LA, and a coworker were trimming trees when the coworker spotted a skidder heading into their area and tried unsuccessfully to get Employee #1's attention. The coworker then yelled to get the attention of the skidder operator to prevent him from entering the work area. The driver finally heard the coworker and stopped, dismounted, and went to where the coworker was pointing. He found Employee #1 lying on the ground with his chain saw and hard hat. Emergency services was called and a local ambulance came to the scene, but Employee #1 had already died of crushing injuries sustained when he was run over by the skidder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301993390 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |