Accident Summary Nr: 200550408 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993374 | 11/04/1998 | 1611 | 0 | H & H Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew installing an asphalt overlay on an existing road. He was using a gasoline-powered air blower to clean out the road's gutter when a truck full of hot mix asphalt backed up and ran over him. Apparently, the truck driver did not see him, and Employee #1 did not hear the truck because of the noise from the air blower. He was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301993374 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |