Accident Summary Nr: 200550408 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200550408 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199337411/04/199816110H & H Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew installing an asphalt overlay on an existing road. He was using a gasoline-powered air blower to clean out the road's gutter when a truck full of hot mix asphalt backed up and ran over him. Apparently, the truck driver did not see him, and Employee #1 did not hear the truck because of the noise from the air blower. He was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, NOISE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301993374 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other