Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200550390 - Employee Killed In Fall To Bottom Of Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 200550390 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199329110/29/199844910International Marine Systems

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, and three coworkers were closing rolling hatch covers on a 35 ft wide by 195 ft long hopper barge. One coworker was operating a crane mounted on a deck barge equipped with a spreader bar and a four-leg bridle. Employee #1 was standing on a hatch cover that was secured to another cover with two latches. The crane operator was lifting the spreader bar and bridles, trying to close two other covers so they could be latched when the latches securing the cover on which Employee #1 was standing broke loose, causing the covers to separate. He fell into the bottom of the hopper barge, sustaining fatal head and neck injuries.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, head, cover, work rules, fall, neck, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301993291 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported