Accident Summary Nr: 200550382 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993143 | 10/08/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Superior Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 1998, Employee #1, a superintendent, and a coworker were installing tin roofing on a building under construction. Employee #1 unhooked his fall protection harness and was walking just past the coworker when he fell between 35 and 40 ft from the roof and onto the metal flooring. He was transported to the hospital, where he died at approximately 5:00 p.m. from injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 and the coworker had been provided harnesses as a means of fall protection; the roof was not equipped with any form of guardrails or perimeter guarding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301993143 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |