Accident Summary Nr: 200550366 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301993481 | 11/13/1998 | 5311 | 0 | Sears Roebuck & Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 1, 1998, Employee #1, a sales associate in the automotive department at Sears in Hammond, LA, was found by a coworker in the small restroom in the tire storage area. He was pronounced dead at the scene, with the cause of death listed as an acute heart attack. The coworker later noted that Employee #1 had not been seen for approximately 45 minutes before his body was found. Employee #1's job was selling tires, batteries, and other auto supplies; he did not repair cars, was not regularly exposed to chemicals used in the automotive area, nor was he called upon to lift heavy loads. Employee #1 had been under treatment for high blood pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301993481 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |