Accident Summary Nr: 200550366 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200550366 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199348111/13/199853110Sears Roebuck & Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 1, 1998, Employee #1, a sales associate in the automotive department at Sears in Hammond, LA, was found by a coworker in the small restroom in the tire storage area. He was pronounced dead at the scene, with the cause of death listed as an acute heart attack. The coworker later noted that Employee #1 had not been seen for approximately 45 minutes before his body was found. Employee #1's job was selling tires, batteries, and other auto supplies; he did not repair cars, was not regularly exposed to chemicals used in the automotive area, nor was he called upon to lift heavy loads. Employee #1 had been under treatment for high blood pressure.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301993481 Fatality Other Occupation not reported