Accident Summary Nr: 200550309 - Employee killed when loader overturns in a roadside ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301992541 | 09/08/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Capital City Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator, was driving a front end loader down a dirt roadway adjacent to a 6 ft deep borrow pit. He lost control of the vehicle and it dropped into the dirt pit, overturning on its left side. Employee #1 was thrown about in the cab of the loader and suffered a ruptured spleen, fractured ribs, and a collapsed lung. He died as a result of his injuries. The front end loader was equipped with rollover protection, but Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301992541 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |