Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200550291 - Employee Killed When Dockside Vapors Explode

Accident Summary Nr: 200550291 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199108906/15/199837310La. Dock Company

Abstract: Employee#1, a shipfitter, was working from a scaffold resting on the dry dock floor. There was a crane barge in the dry dock and Employee #1 was burning on the rub rail on the inboard aft end of the barge. Apparently sparks from the burning torch ignited explosive gas that had accumulated in the aft, inboard corner ballast tank of the dry dock. The explosion peeled back the deck plates of the dry dock floor and threw Employee #1 approximately 20 ft in the air. He was killed.

Keywords: barge, shipyard, flammable vapors, work rules, welder, torch, explosion, spark, chemical vapor, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301991089 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported