Accident Summary Nr: 200550283 - Employee killed when struck from behind by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301991964 | 08/05/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Empire Stevedoring, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a clerk was assigned to a marine terminal. She was walking on the wharf alongside a container top lifting machine when a forklift carrying two rolls of paper on a squeeze attachment, came up behind her. The lift truck struck Employee #1, crushing her underneath its load. The paper rolls were 11 in. higher than the steering wheel and obstructed the driver's view.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301991964 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |