Accident Summary Nr: 200550267 - Employee dies of heat stress and coronary artery disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123467862 | 06/09/1998 | 1771 | 0 | F. W. Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing old concrete and setting a new footer for some additional machinery. Employee #1 had just returned from a break and was picking up a jackhammer when he collapsed and died. The coroner's report and death certificate stated that he died of heat stress complicated by coronary artery disease.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123467862 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |