Accident Summary Nr: 200550267 - Employee dies of heat stress and coronary artery disease

Accident Summary Nr: 200550267 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12346786206/09/199817710F. W. Mechanical

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing old concrete and setting a new footer for some additional machinery. Employee #1 had just returned from a break and was picking up a jackhammer when he collapsed and died. The coroner's report and death certificate stated that he died of heat stress complicated by coronary artery disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123467862 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Other