Accident Summary Nr: 200550259 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301991337 | 07/08/1998 | 7312 | 0 | Lamar Advertising Company |
Abstract: Some employees had relocated a 3.7 by 7.3-meter outdoor advertising sign back from a highway. As they approached the end of the workday, they began to load a Bobcat jackhammer attachment onto a flatbed truck to return it to the rental center. The heavy jackhammer attachment was positioned beneath a three-phase, 13.2-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) overhead power line that was about 10.7 meters above the ground. The employees were using an Elliott Hi Reach aerial lift with a metal basked to lift the attachment onto the truck. One employee swung the boom around, with a load line and hook attached, to lift the jackhammer attachment. Another employee had his hand on the load line. The aerial lift basket contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee touching the load line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301991337 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |