Accident Summary Nr: 200550242 - Employee dies of suffocation when pinned by storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301991147 | 06/16/1998 | 5271 | 0 | Oakwood Mobile Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing 5/8 in. thick by 4 ft wide by 8 ft long pieces of sheetrock into a 2 by 4 wooden rack with nine slots that stored the sheetrock vertically on its long edge. The storage rack was located in an old house trailer that was used as a storage warehouse at a mobile home sales lot. Employee #1 was working alone when the rack shifted from right to left, pinning his chest against the wall. He died of suffocation before being found by coworkers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301991147 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |