Accident Summary Nr: 200550234 - Employee killed in fall through opening at roof ridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301990933 | 06/15/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Central Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the ridge cap on a recently decked roof of a nearly-completed metal building when he stepped into the opening between the decking sheets at the ridge of the roof. He fell approximately 20 ft to the ground and suffered massive head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301990933 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |