Accident Summary Nr: 200550226 - Employee decapitated when high pressure hose fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301989380 | 03/11/1998 | 1311 | 0 | Grey Wolf Drilling Company |
Abstract: On October 17, 1997, Dreco oil rig #91 was set up and put into operation. It had operated for 158 days and reached a depth of approximately 7,100 ft of a total 18,500 ft. At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 10, 1998, a male end fitting on the 2 in. diameter by 35 ft long high pressure hose sheared off. The hose whipped around and struck Employee #1, decapitating him. The hose had male pipe fittings at each end with couplings screwed onto each. The failure occurred at one end and was in line with the first screw thread of the coupling. The line was rated at 5000 psi, but was being operated at 700 psi. The hose assembly, including the hose and the two end fittings, had been purchased new and had only been in service for six months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301989380 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |