Accident Summary Nr: 200550218 - Employee falls into river and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 200550218 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199078405/27/199837310Vida Chem, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the deck of a 35 ft by 195 ft river barge when he tripped over a kevel on the forward port corner of the ship. He fell backward into the Mississippi River and was carried under by the current. Employee #1 died of asphyxia by drowning. He was not wearing a work vest or life preserver at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BARGE, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301990784 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported