Accident Summary Nr: 200550192 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301990149 | 04/14/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Valenzuela Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was on a scaffold, performing his regular duties. The work platform had two swinging gates for material transfers. At the time of the accident, one gate was being held open by a recently received load of concrete block, and the second gate was open to receive a load of rebar. Soon thereafter, Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft through one of the gate openings to the ground. He was transported to a local trauma center, where he died two days later. The surface on which he landed was piled and littered with scrap concrete block.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301990149 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |