Accident Summary Nr: 200550184 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200550184 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199012304/21/199844910Total Logistics Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman, was in the lower hold of a five-hatch bulk carrier, using the ship's portal crane to discharge sixteen 1-ton bundles of 15/16 in. and 2 1/2 in. diameter pipe. There was a double strap basket hitch around each end of the 16 bundles and they were laid across 4 by 4 timbers in the hold to make them easier to break out. Some of the dunnage was still between the bundles when they were broken out. A load was being lifted when witnesses later reported hearing a popping sound (apparently from the timbers breaking), and the load shifted. The bundle slid out of the two 2 1/2 in. wide nylon slings and fell back into the hold. Employee #1 was struck in the face and head by one of the pipes and was killed.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK BY, SLING, DUNNAGE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301990123 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported