Accident Summary Nr: 200550127 - Employee killed when dump trailer falls on truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 200550127 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198920803/02/199820610Lafourche Sugars Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both truck drivers, were each unloading their 50,000 cubic foot capacity dump trucks full of raw sugar in a warehouse at a sugar refinery. They had backed up to the sugar pile, with their vehicles parallel to one another and 11 feet 10 inches apart. The sugar mill foreman was standing between them. As the coworker's hydraulic truck bed ram lifted his trailer body about 20 ft in the air, the load apparently shifted and the trailer started to twist to the right. The bolts holding the hydraulic truck bed ram to the truck frame failed and the trailer fell, crashing into the cab of Employee #1's truck. He was killed. The sugar mill foreman was also killed (see ID # 200550119).

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, LOAD SHIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301989208 Fatality Other Occupation not reported