Accident Summary Nr: 200550119 - Employee killed when struck by falling dump truck trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200550119 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198919003/02/199820620Colonial Sugars, Inc.

Abstract: Two truck drivers were each unloading their 50,000 cubic foot capacity trailers full of raw sugar in a warehouse at a sugar refinery. They had backed up to the sugar pile, with their vehicles parallel to one another and 11 feet 10 inches apart. Employee #1, the sugar mill foreman, was standing between them. One coworker had raised his trailer body about 20 ft in the air when the load apparently shifted and the trailer began to twist to the right. The bolts holding the hydraulic truck bed ram to the truck frame failed, and the trailer fell. It struck Employee #1 on the back, killing him. The other driver was also killed when the trailer crushed the cab of his vehicle (see ID # 200550127).

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, LOAD SHIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301989190 Fatality Other Occupation not reported