Accident Summary Nr: 200550093 - Employee killed in belts and pulleys at pump house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123470270 | 10/08/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Therral Story Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Magnolia, AR, was working his route, which involved servicing pumping stations. While adding oil to the engine at the Birdsong #1 pumping station, he became caught between the belts and pulleys of the engine's power transmission apparatus. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently the pumper's weights stopped in the upside position, then reversed and went toward the bottom, releasing him. When Employee #1 did not return home that night, coworkers retraced his route and found him on the ground between the engine and the pump mechanism supports.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123470270 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |