Accident Summary Nr: 200550077 - Employees suffer from overexposure to pesticide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123469280 | 06/18/1997 | 5191 | 0 | Helena Chemical Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were using a mechanical elevator system to load fertilizer coated with Furadan pesticide (carbofuran) onto trucks. The employees became ill after absorbing the pesticide through their skin. All four were transported to the hospital for treatment; Employees #1 and #2 were kept overnight and Employees #3 and #4 were released that same day. The employees were not using any form of personal protective equipment for their faces, hands, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123469280 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 123469280 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 123469280 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 4 | 123469280 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators |