Accident Summary Nr: 200550069 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301987715 | 11/17/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Harmony Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel erector, was at a height of 62 ft waiting to accept a 29,000 lb, H-shaped steel module that was to be connected to the existing structure. The module was being hoisted by a spreader bar attached to the hook of a 1,000-ton crane, and the load was choked with two endless polyester core slings, each rated at 42,400 lb. When the load was about 10 in. above the base plate where the attachment was to be made, it dropped slightly and then both cables failed, dropping the load. The steel I-beam element of the load struck Employee #1 in the abdomen. He was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 62 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301987715 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |