Accident Summary Nr: 200550069 - Employee killed when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 200550069 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198771511/17/199716290Harmony Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a steel erector, was at a height of 62 ft waiting to accept a 29,000 lb, H-shaped steel module that was to be connected to the existing structure. The module was being hoisted by a spreader bar attached to the hook of a 1,000-ton crane, and the load was choked with two endless polyester core slings, each rated at 42,400 lb. When the load was about 10 in. above the base plate where the attachment was to be made, it dropped slightly and then both cables failed, dropping the load. The steel I-beam element of the load struck Employee #1 in the abdomen. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, LOAD SHIFT, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEL ERECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 62 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301987715 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile