Accident Summary Nr: 200550051 - Employee killed when struck by industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200550051 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039820310/21/199720610Caldwell Sugar Co-Op Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a dump truck operator at a sugar mill, was cleaning loose sugar cane and other debris from the tracks of his truck at the start of his shift. At the same time, an industrial truck operator was loading raw sugar cane onto a feed table next to the dump truck. The industrial truck operator was backing his vehicle away from the table when he noticed a hard hat lying nearby on the ground. Assuming it had been left by the operator he had just relieved, he stepped from his vehicle to retrieve it. He then saw Employee #1's body lying between the wheels of the industrial truck.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, CLEANING, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300398203 Fatality Other Occupation not reported