Accident Summary Nr: 200550044 - Employee killed in fall from steel frame building

Accident Summary Nr: 200550044 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039789010/01/199717910Pratville Steel .

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the steel frame of a building, repositioning some steel bar joists, when three of the joists twisted. Both he and the joints fell approximately 20 ft, landing on a concrete slab. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, JOIST, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300397890 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)