Accident Summary Nr: 200550044 - Employee killed in fall from steel frame building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300397890 | 10/01/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Pratville Steel . |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the steel frame of a building, repositioning some steel bar joists, when three of the joists twisted. Both he and the joints fell approximately 20 ft, landing on a concrete slab. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300397890 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |