Accident Summary Nr: 200550028 - Employee killed in fall from oil rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200550028 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039671007/21/199734410Coastline Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the deck of an oil drilling rig that was being converted to a production platform, preparing to place a large pipe support on a beam below the deck. This involved a crane swinging the support around and Employee #1 fishing it through the open I-beams to the column below to be welded in place. While the support was being lowered, it slipped out of the crane's nylon sling. The support either struck Employee #1, or he jumped to avoid it. He went over the edge of the rig and fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PIPE, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300396710 Fatality Other Occupation not reported