Accident Summary Nr: 200550028 - Employee killed in fall from oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300396710 | 07/21/1997 | 3441 | 0 | Coastline Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the deck of an oil drilling rig that was being converted to a production platform, preparing to place a large pipe support on a beam below the deck. This involved a crane swinging the support around and Employee #1 fishing it through the open I-beams to the column below to be welded in place. While the support was being lowered, it slipped out of the crane's nylon sling. The support either struck Employee #1, or he jumped to avoid it. He went over the edge of the rig and fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300396710 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |