Accident Summary Nr: 200550010 - Eight employees and coworkers exposed to mustard agent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107631434 | 09/30/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Hydrochem Industrial Services, Inc. |
| 107631426 | 09/30/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Harmony Construction |
| 107631442 | 09/30/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Master Maintenance |
| 107631459 | 09/30/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Payne & Keller, Inc. |
| 123467573 | 09/30/1996 | 2869 | 0 | Georgia Gulf Corp. |
| 123467797 | 10/24/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Iberville Coatings |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 24, 1996, Employees #1 through #3 were hydroblasting a series of 1 in. diameter E-201 finned fan tubes located in the vinyl chloride monomer unit of a Georgia Gulf plaquemine plant. This was done by inserting a wand that fired water at 10,000 psi into the tubes; the water removed deposits of sludge. Employees #4 through #7 were working in close proximity to this operation. At approximately 7:00 p.m., Employee #1 left the plant, and at 1:15 a.m. on September 25, 1996, he began to experience symptoms of exposure to mustard agents. On September 27, 1996, Employees #1 through #4 were admitted to the Baton Rouge Burn Unit, where a chemical analysis revealed that the substance responsible was tris-2-chloroethylamine. Employees #5 through #8 also suffered symptoms of exposure, but were not hospitalized. It was later learned that this mustard agent was in the finned fan tubes prior to their being cleaned. A total of 148 workers--most of them involved in a scheduled turnaround at the vinyl chloride monomer unit--were exposed to this agent. Injuries ranged from second-degree burns that required hospitalization to cold-like upper respiratory problems that failed to respond to symptomatic treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107631434 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 107631434 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 107631434 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 107631426 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | ||
| 5 | 107631442 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | ||
| 6 | 107631459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | ||
| 7 | 123467573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 8 | 123467797 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers |