Accident Summary Nr: 200542306 - Employees Are Injured in Shooting, One Employee Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315564765 | 03/09/2012 | 8063 | 622210 | Western Psychiatric Institute And Clinic Of Upmc |
Abstract: On March 8, 2012, a man carrying two semiautomatic handguns entered the hospital lobby and started firing. One employee was shot to death and seven other employees were injured during the shooting. The shooter was killed by the police.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315564765 | Fatality | Other | Therapists, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 315564765 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Receptionists | ||
| 3 | 315564765 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus drivers | ||
| 4 | 315564765 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 315564765 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
| 6 | 315564765 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |