Accident Summary Nr: 200542272 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Limbs

Accident Summary Nr: 200542272 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31556351001/05/20120851115310Utilities Forestry Services

Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to fell a tree. He was struck and killed by tree limbs falling from another tree behind him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, SAW, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315563510 Fatality Other Occupation not reported