Accident Summary Nr: 200542249 - Employee Is Fatally Injured in 20 Foot Fall Off Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315562462 | 11/04/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Yuhas Construction |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee #1 was working on a roof preparing to install shingles. No fall protection systems were in place, nor were any slide guards being used. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet from the roof to the ground below, sustaining blunt force trauma injuries to his spine, skull and patella. Employee #1 died on November 3, 2011 due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315562462 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |