Accident: 200542231 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Branches, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315562447 | 11/04/2011 | 0783 | J.J. Tree Service And Landscaping |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 28, 2011, Employee #1 was in a tree cutting tree branches, and sustained a severe laceration to his leg, apparently from a chainsaw. Employee #1 was rescued from the tree by the local EMS (emergency medical services) and fire departments, via their rope and harness/belt. On November 3, 2011, Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. Preliminary investigation findings suggested that Employee #1 was improperly protected against laceration hazards because he was not wearing chaps at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315562447 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |