Accident: 200542215 - One Worker Killed, Two Badly Burned In Power Line Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315561712 | 09/20/2011 | 1761 | Kg Construction |
At approximately 7:45 p.m. on September 19, 2011, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of KG Construction, were attempting to move an aluminum materials lift. As the employees began to move the lift away from the building, it shifted and made contact with the 12 kv power lines. All three employees received electrical shocks. Employee #1 was electrocuted; Employees #2 and #3 were transported to local hospitals with severe burns to their feet.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315561712 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |