Accident Summary Nr: 200542207 - Employee Dies in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315561498 | 08/29/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Ups Freight |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 2011, Employee #1, a tractor trailer driver, used a 6-ft by 8-ft hydraulic EZ dock scissor lift, located outside of the store, to unload his delivery. He also operated an electric pallet jack that travels in his trailer to perform material handling. One of his coworkers saw him using the scissor lift to load his electric pallet jack and returned items onto the trailer. The coworker went inside the store to perform a task and when he came back outside, he saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. He had fallen 3.75 feet from the scissor lift to the concrete sidewalk. The coworker called emergency response, notified his manager, and waited for the ambulance. Employee #1 was taken to Morgantown University Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315561498 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |