Accident Summary Nr: 200542199 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200542199 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31556132408/15/20111611237310Pompei And Sons Inc.

Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to a paving crew that was working on a new roadway leading to a bridge. He was walking across the new roadway to enter another area of the jobsite. A highway motor vehicle, equipped with a back-up alarm, was backing up to the new roadway from the highway. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the vehicle.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315561324 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle