Accident Summary Nr: 200542181 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315561423 | 08/25/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Roach Brothers Painting Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a painting contracting company. Employee #1 got out of an aerial lift and on to a flat roof located approximately 37 feet above ground level. Employee #1 moved near the edge of the roof and slipped and fell approximately 37 feet to the ground below and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness and lanyard and no other means of fall protection was in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315561423 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |