Accident Summary Nr: 200542173 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Later Dies from Head Trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315561134 | 08/04/2011 | 1751 | 238350 | Jnj Holdings Llc |
Abstract: On August 4, 2011, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and at a height of 18 ft. The scaffold platform plank extended beyond the support. As he stepped onto the extended portion, the plank became unstable and cantilevered. He was ejected him from the scaffolding, falling and striking a concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he died eight days later due to head trauma sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315561134 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |