Accident Summary Nr: 200542165 - Employee Dies after Gunpowder Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200542165 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31556126608/15/20115093423930Kantner Iron And Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 12, 2011, Employee #1, with Kantner Iron and Steel, Inc., was using a propane/oxygen torch to remove locks from a container to check its contents for recyclable items. He was unaware that the container held approximately 100 pounds of F-4 black gunpowder. While removing the second lock, a large explosion burned Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a Pittsburgh hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: BURN, TORCH, EXPLOSION, POWDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315561266 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction