Accident Summary Nr: 200542165 - Employee Dies after Gunpowder Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315561266 | 08/15/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Kantner Iron And Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 12, 2011, Employee #1, with Kantner Iron and Steel, Inc., was using a propane/oxygen torch to remove locks from a container to check its contents for recyclable items. He was unaware that the container held approximately 100 pounds of F-4 black gunpowder. While removing the second lock, a large explosion burned Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a Pittsburgh hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315561266 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |