Accident Summary Nr: 200542140 - Employee Is Killed When Struck on Head by Scaffold Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315560813 | 07/19/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Head Roofing |
Abstract: On July 19, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a self-employed contractor on a roofing project. Employee #1 was working on an aluminum scaffold, and tried to adjust the scaffold by moving one of the ladders of the scaffold. An aluminum scaffold plank came loose and hit Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315560813 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |