Accident Summary Nr: 200542124 - Employee Is Killed in Fuel Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315559559 | 06/07/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Bowser Precesion |
Abstract: On June 6, 2011, Employee # 1 was hired to do welding repairs on the diesel fuel tank of a Caterpillar D10-R bulldozer. He was performing grinding and arc welding on the diesel fuel tank when an explosion occurred, he was burned. Employee # 1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315559559 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |